STRONG FINISH

Awards

  • 2001 White Pine Award, 2nd Place: Leslie’s Journal by Allan Stratton
  • 2008 Independent Publisher Book Award: The Apprentice’s Masterpiece: A Story of Medieval Spain by Melanie Little
  • 2008 Independent Publisher Book Award: The Night Wanderer by Drew Hayden Taylor
  • 2008 Nautilus Silver Award: The Apprentice’s Masterpiece: A Story of Medieval Spain by Melanie Little
  • 2008 Red Maple Award, Ontario Library Association: Royal Murder: The Deadly Intrigue of Ten Sovereigns by Elizabeth MacLeod
  • 2008 Young Adult Honour Award, Canadian Library Association: The Apprentice’s Masterpiece: A Story of Medieval Spain by Melanie Little
  • 2009 Norma Fleck Award for Canadian Children’s Non-Fiction: Adventures on the Ancient Silk Road by Priscilla Galloway (with Dawn Hunter)
  • 2010 Helen and Stan Vine Canadian Jewish Book Award: Cry of the Giraffe by Judie Oron
  • 2011 World Storytelling Honor Award: Born to Write: The Remarkable Lives of Six Famous Authors by Charis Cotter
  • 2015 Independent Publisher Book Awards (gold medal): Desserts from My Kitchen by Lesley Stowe
  • 2011 Independent Publisher Book Award: Falling from Grace by Ann Erikkson
  • 2012 Independent Publisher Book Award: Cadillac Couches by Sophie B. Watson
  • 2012 Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize: Freddy’s War by Judy Schultz
  • 2015 City of Victoria Butler Book Prize: The Pull of the Moon by Julie Paul
  • 2015 Independent Publisher Book Award: The Pull of the Moon by Julie Paul
  • 2015 Saskatchewan Book Awards University of Regina Book of the Year Award: Flying Time by Suzanne North
  • 2015 Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize: The World Before Us by Aislinn Hunter
  • 2008 Amazon.ca First Novel Award: Reading by Lightning by Joan Thomas
  • 2008 Commonwealth Writers Prize for Best First Book (Canada and the Caribbean): Reading by Lightning by Joan Thomas
  • 2008 On the Same Page, Manitoba Reads: Reading by Lightning by Joan Thomas
  • 2011 Commonwealth Book Prize, Canada and the Caribbean: The Town That Drowned by Riel Nason
  • 2011 Frye Academy Award: The Town That Drowned by Riel Nason
  • 2011 Margaret and John Savage First Book Award: The Town That Drowned by Riel Nason
  • 2014 Margaret Laurence Award for Fiction: Mr. Jones by Margaret Sweatman
  • 2018 City of Victoria Butler Book Prize: The Hunter and the Wild Girl by Pauline Holdstock
  • 2009 The City of Calgary W.O. Mitchell Book Prize: Tar Sands: Dirty Oil and the Future of a Continent by Andrew Nikiforuk
  • 2009 Rachel Carson Environment Book Award: Tar Sands: Dirty Oil and the Future of a Continent by Andrew Nikiforuk
  • 2007 CLA Children’s Book of the Year Award: Johnny Kellock Died Today by Hadley Dyer
  • 2008 OLA Evergreen Award: Coventry by Helen Humphreys
  • 2006 Hugh MacLennan Prize for Fiction: De Niro’s Game by Rawi Hage
  • 2006 ReLit Award: Alligator by Lisa Moore
  • 2006 McAuslan First Book Prize: De Niro’s Game by Rawi Hage
  • 2007 Hammet Prize: The Outlander by Gil Adamson
  • 2007 ReLit Award: Gargoyles by Bill Gaston
  • 2008 Amazon.ca/Books in Canada First Novel Award: The Outlander by Gil Adamson
  • 2008 Danuta Gleed Literary Award: The Withdrawal Method by Pasha Malla
  • 2008 Dashiell Hammett Prize: The Outlander by Gil Adamson
  • 2008 Drummer General’s Award: The Outlander by Gil Adamson
  • 2008 Grand Prix du Livre de Montreal: Cockroach by Rawi Hage
  • 2008 Hugh MacLennan Prize for Fiction: Cockroach by Rawi Hage
  • 2008 International Dublin Literary Award: De Niro’s Game by Rawi Hage
  • 2008 ReLit Award: The Outlander by Gil Adamson
  • 2009 Trillium Book Award: The Withdrawal Method by Pasha Malla
  • 2006 BMO Winterset Award: An Audience of Chairs by Joan Clark
  • 2006 Newfoundland and Labrador Bennington Gate Fiction Award: An Audience of Chairs by Joan Clark
  • 1995 Commonwealth Writers Prize: A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
  • 1995 Pat Lowther Award: Everything Arrives at the Light by Lorna Crozier
  • 1995 Scotiabank Giller Prize: A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
  • 1995 Trillium Book Award: Morning in the Burned House by Margaret Atwood
  • 1996 Chapters/Books in Canada First Novel Award: Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels
  • 1996 National Business Book Award: Who Killed Confederation Life? by Rod McQueen
  • 1996 Orange Prize: Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels
  • 1996 Scotiabank Giller Prize: Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
  • 1996 Trillium Book Award Winner: Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels
  • 1997 Arthur Ellis Award: Trial of Passion by Bill Deverell
  • 1997 Chapters/Books in Canada First Novel Award: Opium Dreams by Margaret Gibson
  • 1997 Governor General’s Award: Land to Light On by Dionne Brand
  • 1997 Governor General’s Award: The Underpainter by Jane Urquhart
  • 1997 Hammett Prize: Trial of Passion by William Deverell
  • 1997 Trillium Book Award: Land to Light On by Dionne Brand
  • 1998 Chapters/Books in Canada First Novel Award: Childhood by André Alexis
  • 1998 Trillium Book Award: Childhood by André Alexis
  • 1999 Canadian Authors Association Award: No Great Mischief by Alistair MacLeod
  • 1999 Governor General’s Award: Gabrielle Roy: A Life by François Ricard, translated by Patricia Claxton
  • 1999 Trillium Book Award: No Great Mischief by Alistair MacLeod
  • 2000 Booker Prize: The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
  • 2000 Thomas Head Raddall Award: No Great Mischief by Alistair MacLeod
  • 2001 Hammett Prize: The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
  • 2001 International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award: No Great Mischief by Alistair MacLeod
  • 2003 Pat Lowther Award: Thirsty by Dionne Brand
  • 2003 Canadian Authors Association Award: Family Matters by Rohinton Mistry
  • 2004 Governor General’s Award: Short Journey Upriver Toward Oishida by Roo Borson
  • 2004 Griffin Poetry Prize: Loop by Anne Simpson
  • 2005 Arthur Ellis Award: April Fool by William Deverell
  • 2005 Dafoe Book Prize: Loss of Faith: How the Air-India Bombers Got Away with Murder by Kim Bolan
  • 2005 Griffin Poetry Prize: Short Journey Upriver Toward Oishida by Roo Borson
  • 2005 Pat Lowther Award: Short Journey Upriver Toward Oishida by Roo Borson
  • 2005 Trillium Book Award: Short Journey Upriver Toward Oishida by Roo Borson
  • 2006 ALA Alex Award: Midnight at the Dragon Café by Judy Fong Bates
  • 2006 PEN Canada/Paul Kidd Courage Prize: Loss of Faith: How the Air-India Bombers Got Away with Murder by Kim Bolan
  • 2007 B.C. Award for Canadian Non-Fiction: This Is My Country, What’s Yours? by Noah Richler
  • 2007 Griffin Poetry Prize: Strike/Slip by Don McKay
  • 2007 Pat Lowther Award: Quick by Anne Simpson
  • 2009 Dartmouth Book Award for Fiction: Falling by Anne Simpson
  • 2009 Writer’s Trust of Canada / Samara’s—Best Canadian Political Book of the Last 25 Years: Shakedown: How Our Government Is Undermining Democracy in the Name of Human Rights by Ezra Levant
  • 2011 Griffin Poetry Prize: Ossuaries by Dionne Brand
  • 2011 National Business Book Award: Ethical Oil: The Case for Canada’s Oil Sands by Ezra Levant
  • 2012 Governor General’s Award: The Purchase by Linda Spalding
  • 2013 Arthur Ellis Award for Best Crime Non-Fiction: The Devil’s Cinema: The Untold Story Behind Mark Twitchell’s Kill Room by Steve Lillebuen
  • 2014 Orion Book Award: MaddAddam by Margaret Atwood
  • 2015 Arthur Ellis Award for Best Short Story: Stone Mattress: Nine Tales by Margaret Atwood
  • 2015 Frankfurt Book Fair’s Literaturpreis: Dogs at the Perimeter by Madeleine Thien
  • 2015 Governor General’s Award: Daddy Lenin and Other Stories by Guy Vanderhaeghe
  • 2016 Griffin Poetry Prize: Infinite Citizen of the Shaking Tent by Liz Howard
  • 2016 Kitschies Red Tentacle Award: The Heart Goes Last by Margaret Atwood
  • 2016 Northern Lit Award: We’re All in This Together by Amy Jones
  • 2016 Pat Lowther Award: The Wrong Cat by Lorna Crozier
  • 2016 Raymond Souster Award: The Wrong Cat by Lorna Crozier
  • 2016 Saskatchewan Book Award/First Book Award: Hacker Packer by Cassidy McFadzean
  • 2016 Saskatchewan Book Award/Regina Book Award: Hacker Packer by Cassidy McFadzean
  • 2016 The Puritan’s Thomas Morton Memorial Prize for Poetry: Settler Education: Poems by Laurie D. Graham
  • 2018 Margaret and John Savage First Book Award for Fiction: All Is Beauty Now by Sarah Faber
  • 2019 Booker Prize: The Testaments by Margaret Atwood
  • 2019 Goodreads Choice Awards Best Fiction: The Testaments by Margaret Atwood
  • 2019 Trillium Book Award: The Blue Clerk by Dionne Brand
  • 2008 Scotiabank Giller Prize: Through Black Spruce by Joseph Boyden (VIking)
  • 2010 Barnes & Noble Discover Great New Writers Award for Fiction: The Disappeared by Kim Echlin (Hamish Hamilton)
  • 2010 Canadian Library Association Young Adult Book of the Year: The Gryphon Project by Carrie Mac (Puffin)
  • 2010 Sheila A. Egoff Children’s Literature Prize: The Gryphon Project by Carrie Mac (Puffin)
  • 2018 Edna Staebler Award for Creative Non-Fiction: Run, Hide, Repeat: A Memoir of a Fugitive Childhood by Pauline Dakinc (Viking)
  • 2018 Louise de Kiriline Lawrence Award for Nonfiction: A History of Canada in Ten Maps by Adam Shoalts (Allen Lane)
  • 2019 Margaret and John Savage First Book Award, Non-Fiction: Son of a Critch: A Childish Newfoundland Memoir by Mark Critch (Viking)
  • 2007 Orange Broadband Prize for New Writers: The Lizard Cage by Karen Connelly
  • 2015 Independent Publisher Book Awards, Silver Medal Winner: LGBT Non-Fiction Category: A Family by Any Other Name: Exploring Queer Relationships edited by Bruce Gillespie
  • 2007 Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Young People: Kanada by Eva Wiseman
  • 2013 Independent Publisher Book Award for Military/Wartime Fiction (gold): Brock’s Railroad by Tom Taylor (Hancock & Dean)
  • 2014 Independent Publisher Book Award for Best Regional Fiction—Canada East (bronze): Brock’s Traitor by Tom Taylor (Hancock & Dean)
  • 2016 Chaucer Grand Prize Ribbon for Historical Fiction Pre-1750s: The Towers of Tuscany by Carol M. Cram (Lake Union Publishing)
error: